Quantcast
[…] Collela, 2 Mass. App. Ct. 706, 708-709 (1974) (no error in denying access to witness’s criminal record as prosecution not required to collect such records for defendants).  The legislative actions in 1986 and 1992 imposed two fundamental changes that provide useful context for our consideration whether mandatory disclosure of criminal records applies to sealed criminal records.  First, the requirement in G. L. c. 218, § 26A, second par., that the judge

“shall issue an order of discovery . . . requiring that the defendant be permitted to discover, inspect and copy any material and relevant evidence, documents, statements of persons, or reports of physical or mental examinations of any person or of scientific tests or experiments, within the possession, custody, or control of the prosecutor or persons under his direction and control,”