Quantcast
[…] Pon, 469 Mass. 296, 300 (2014).  We begin the analysis by providing an overview of the relevant statutes and rule.

a.  Mandatory discovery of criminal records.  Wing’s claim derives from G. L. c. 218, § 26A, and rule 14 (a) (1) (D), both of which unequivocally provide for mandatory discovery of a witness’s criminal record.  General Laws c. 218, § 26A, second par., applicable to criminal trials in the Boston Municipal Court and District Court Departments, provides that “[u]pon motion of the defendant the judge shall order the production by the commonwealth of the names and addresses of the prospective witnesses and the production by the probation department of the record of prior convictions of any such witness” (emphasis supplied).