Quantcast
[…] Sometimes, of course, a child/youth’s foster parents will not know for certain that a child/youth has been physically or sexually abused until the child/youth’s behavior in the foster home so indicates.  Therefore, using alternatives to physical punishment has two important benefits.  First, it minimizes the risk of additional injury to a child/youth.  Second, it helps break the intergenerational cycle of physical abuse.”

     [7] Pursuant to G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (5), pertaining to the conduct of adjudicatory proceedings before administrative agencies, such “[a]gencies may utilize their experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented to them.”  Fair hearing officers who are employed by the department “shall have, at a minimum, two years of direct service experience as well as legal training and/or experience.”  110 Code Mass. Regs. § 10.03 (2008).