Quantcast
[…] Rule 14 eliminated the need for a motion “consistent with criminal procedure,” G. L. c. 218, § 26A, second par., and required automatic disclosure of the designated information.  See Reporters’ Notes to Rule 14 (2004), Mass. Ann. Laws Court Rules, Rules of Criminal Procedure, at 1507 (LexisNexis 2015-2016).

b.  The sealing statute, G. L. c. 276, § 100A.  In contrast, G. L. c. 276, § 100A, prohibits, except in circumstances not relevant here, the disclosure of a “sealed” criminal record.  The statute provides in relevant part:

“Such sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a        person in any examination, appointment or application            for public service in the service of the commonwealth           or of any political subdivision thereof; nor shall             such sealed records be admissible in evidence or used             in any way in any court proceedings or hearings before        any boards or commissions, except in imposing sentence       in subsequent criminal proceedings . . . .” (emphasis               supplied).

G. L. c. 276, § 100A, fourth par.  It mandates that “[t]he commissioner [of probation], in response to inquiries by authorized persons other than any law enforcement agency, any court, or any appointing authority, shall in the case of a sealed record . . . report that no record exists” (emphasis added).  G. L. c. 276, § 100A, sixth par.