Quantcast
[…] See Commonwealth v. Ford, 424 Mass. 709, 712 (1997); Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 67 Mass. App. Ct. 556, 565 (2006).  We look to the jury instructions as a whole in order to determine if there was a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice.  See Commonwealth v. Shea, 467 Mass. 788, 796 (2014); Commonwealth v. Whitman, 430 Mass. 746, 755 (2000).  We agree that the trial judge’s jury instructions regarding the definition of “intellectual disability” were erroneous.  However, the error did not create a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice.

General Laws c. 265, § 13K, defines “person with disability” as “a person with a permanent or long-term physical or mental impairment that prevents or restricts the individual’s ability to provide for his or her own care or protection.”  The definition of “person with disability” in § 13K encompasses a greater variety of disabilities than does § 13F, including Alzheimer’s disease and a number of other disabilities.  However, it also includes “intellectual disability” under § 13F.