Quantcast
[…] Commonwealth v. Irene, 462 Mass. 600, 610, cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 487 (2012); Grady v. Commissioner of Correction, 83 Mass. App. Ct. 126, 131-132 (2013).  Here, G. L. c. 276, § 100A, offers specific guidelines limiting access to sealed records.  In contrast, G. L. c. 218, § 26A, and rule 14 are general discovery provisions, and, as such, must yield to the more specific protections of the sealing statute.

Wing’s argument as to the limits of G. L. c. 276, § 100A, also is unpersuasive.  Wing urges us to narrowly construe the statute’s prohibitive language, “nor shall such sealed records be admissible in evidence or used in any way in any court proceedings.”  He asserts that pretrial discovery is “access” not “use,” and that § 100A only limits trial usage of sealed records after they are obtained.  The difference is illusory.  See Brittle v. Boston, 439 Mass. 580, 585 (2003) (declining to unduly constrict phrase “criminal proceedings” so as to exclude matters fairly within scope of criminal misconduct statute).  As Wing concedes, he seeks the sealed record to “open up other proper avenues for discovery” and to “raise a defense.”  In the context of § 100A, the term “use” encompasses Wing’s intended actions, and access is prohibited for that purpose.

Wing also reads the language, “nor shall such sealed records be admissible in evidence or used in any way in any court proceedings . . . except in imposing sentence in subsequent criminal proceedings,” as limiting §100A to proceedings against the record holder (emphasis added).  G. L. c. 276, § 100A, fourth par.  There is no such limit in the statute.