Quantcast
[…] 2.  Admission of medical records, related testimony, and instruction on consciousness of guilt.  The defendant first contends that the judge should not have allowed medical records from the hospital to be admitted in evidence because there was no foundational showing that the defendant was the same person who was treated at the hospital.  The defendant objected to the judge’s ruling, so we review any error in the admission of the medical records under the prejudicial error standard.  See Commonwealth v. Flebotte, 417 Mass. 348, 353 (1994).

General Laws c. 233, § 79, excepts certain hospital records from the common-law rule against hearsay evidence.  See Commonwealth v. Francis, 450 Mass. 132, 139 (2007); Bouchie v. Murray, 376 Mass. 524, 527 (1978).  The statute provides that “[r]ecords kept by hospitals . . . under [G. L. c. 111, § 70,] shall be admissible . . . as evidence . . . so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases.”  G. L. c. 233, § 79.  See Mass. G. Evid. § 803(6)(B) (2015).  Section 79 was enacted to relieve medical personnel from “the hardship and inconvenience of attending court as witnesses to facts which ordinarily would be found recorded in the hospital books.”  Commonwealth v.