Quantcast
[…] On account of Regency’s use and storage of its trucking fleet in the Commonwealth, the Commonwealth may require Regency to “pay its way,” and the Commonwealth’s method of doing so is well within the bounds of the commerce clause.  Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the board.

So ordered.

 


     [1] We acknowledge the amicus brief filed by the Massachusetts Motor Transportation Association and other State transportation associations.

     [2] General Laws c. 64I, § 7 (c), exempts from the use tax “[s]ales upon which the purchaser has paid a tax or made reimbursement therefor to a vendor or retailer under the laws of any [S]tate or territory of the United States, provided that such tax was legally due without any right to a refund or credit thereof and that such other [S]tate or territory allows a corresponding exemption with respect to the sale or use of tangible personal property or services upon which such a sales or use tax was paid to this [S]tate.  To the extent that the tax imposed by this chapter is at a higher rate than the rate of tax in the first taxing jurisdiction, this exemption shall be inapplicable and the tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to the extent of the difference in such rates.”

     [3] The parties disagree about whether we may reach the issue of internal consistency on appeal.  In the proceedings below, Regency Transportation, Inc. (Regency), acknowledged that the tax is internally consistent.