Quantcast
[…] Harris, 443 Mass. 714, 725 (2005).  The words of § 3A do not explicitly divest the Housing Court of jurisdiction over major development permit appeals.  Section 3A makes no reference to G. L. c. 40A, § 17, or to the subject matter jurisdiction over permit appeals granted to the Housing Court by that statute.  Nor does it grant “exclusive jurisdiction” over major development permit appeals to the permit session of the Land Court and to the Superior Court; it simply grants these courts “original jurisdiction” over these appeals.  Contrast G. L. c. 185, § 1 (“The land court department shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of the following matters:  . . .”); G. L. c. 212, § 3 (“The [superior] court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of civil actions for the foreclosure of mortgages . . .”).