Quantcast
[…] [14] Section 77, unlike some other sections included within G. L. c. 233, does not require that the documents be submitted to court prior to trial and be made available for inspection.  See, e.g., G. L. c. 233, § 79.  The defendant makes no claim that she lacked notice of what documents the Commonwealth was going to offer at trial.

 

[15] Section 77 dates to 1885, a time when bank records were kept by hand and producing accurate copies acceptable as evidence may well have been a nontrivial task.  See St. 1885, § 92.

 

[16] Nor do we view the statute as setting forth the only way that the best evidence rule can be satisfied.  See note 10, supra.

[17] General Laws c. 233, § 79, allows the admission of hospital records only “so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases.”

[18] As the Commonwealth acknowledges, to the extent that a bank record included hearsay, § 77 would not itself provide an exception allowing such hearsay to be admitted.