Quantcast
[…] [10] See 5 U.S.C. § 8132 (2012) (describing “injury or death for which compensation is payable” but requiring that employee “shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid by the United States” without using term injury); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1023 (2015) (insurer “shall have a lien on the amount actually collectible from such other person to the extent of such compensation . . . paid”); Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13 (describing “injury or death, for which compensation is payable,” but stating that “from the amount received by the employee or dependents there shall be paid to the [insurer] . . . the amount of compensation paid to the employee or dependents” without using term injury); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 39, § 68 (repealed 1993) (insurer shall have “a lien for the value of compensation paid on any damages subsequently recovered against the third person liable for the injury”; language currently in Me. Rev. Stat.