Quantcast
[…] See G. L. c. 211B, § 1, as amended through St. 2011, c. 93, § 49.  Section 3A was amended in 2011 only to reflect the change in nomenclature from “chief justice for administration and management” to “chief justice of the trial court.”  St. 2011, c. 93, §§ 25-26.  Although some of the events relevant to this case occurred before the change in title, we use the current title to avoid confusion.

     [6] See note 5, supra.

     [7] General Laws c. 185, § 3A, provides in relevant part:

 

“There shall be established a separate session of the land court department, which shall be known as the permit session of the land court department.

 

“Sessions of the permit session shall be held in Suffolk, Middlesex, Essex, Norfolk, Plymouth, Worcester and Hampden counties, and other counties as the chief justice of the land court department shall from time to time designate.

 

“The permit session shall have original jurisdiction, concurrently with the superior court department, over civil actions in whole or part:  (a) based on or arising out of the appeal of any municipal, regional or state permit, order, certificate or approval, or the denial thereof, concerning the use or development of real property, including without limitation appeals of such permits, orders, certificates or approvals, or denials thereof, arising under or based on or relating to [G. L. c. 21; G. L. c. 30, §§ 61 to 62H, inclusive; G. L. cc. 30A, 40A to 40C, inclusive, 40R, 41, 43D, 91, 131, 131A; or G. L. c. 249, §§ 4 and 5; or St. 1956, c. 665]; or any local bylaw or ordinance; . . . but . . . only if the underlying project or development involves either [twenty-five] or more dwelling units or the construction or alteration of 25,000 square feet or more of gross floor area or both.

 

“Notwithstanding any other general or special law to the contrary, any action not commenced in the permit session, but within the jurisdiction of the permit session as provided in this section, may be transferred to the permit session, upon motion by any party to the chief justice of the trial court. There shall be a presumption against more than one transfer of a case between any departments of the trial court.  If a party to an action commenced in or transferred to the permit session claims a valid right to a jury trial.  Then [sic] the action shall be transferred to the superior court for a jury trial.

 

“Each case filed in the permit session shall be assigned to a single judge from the commencement to the conclusion of the case.