Quantcast
[…] R. Civ. P. 64 (a), as amended, 423 Mass. 1403 (1996).

The Appeals Court reversed the judge’s order denying the defendants’ motion to dismiss, concluding that the enactment of G. L. c. 185, § 3A, deprived the Housing Court of subject matter jurisdiction over major development permit appeals.  Skawski v. Greenfield Investors Prop. Dev., LLC, 87 Mass. App. Ct. 903, 905-906 (2015).  We granted the abutters’ application for further appellate review.

Discussion.  General Laws c. 185, § 3A, established the permit session of the Land Court and granted that session “original jurisdiction, concurrently with the superior court department,” over major development permit appeals.[7]  It also provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other general or special law to the contrary, any action not commenced in the permit session, but within the jurisdiction of the permit session as provided in this section, may be transferred to the permit session, upon motion by any party to the chief justice of the trial court.”  G. L. c. 185, § 3A, fourth par.  The statute notes, however, that “[t]here shall be a presumption against more than one transfer of a case between any departments of the trial court.”  Id.

1.  Subject matter jurisdiction.