Quantcast
[…] Graves, 363 Mass. 863, 872-873 (1973).  In this regard, we note that the defendant grossly overstates the role that the documentary evidence played here.  For example, that the defendant used a withdrawal slip to obtain $ 300 cash from Wall’s checking account was independently established by the teller’s live testimony as well as by the defendant’s admissions to Backstrom (and eventually through her trial testimony).  Moreover, her defense consistently was that she gave the money to Wall, not that she did not take it in the first place.

General Laws c. 233, § 77.  The defendant’s other appellate argument is based on G. L. c. 233, § 77, an evidentiary statute specific to bank records.  That section states that copies of bank records

“shall be competent evidence in all cases, equally with the originals thereof, if there is annexed to such copies an affidavit . . . stating that the affiant is the officer having charge of the original records, books and accounts, and that the copy is correct and is full so far as it relates to the subject matter therein mentioned.”

 

G. L. c. 233, § 77.  Because the bank records introduced here were unaccompanied by any keeper of the records affidavit, the defendant argues that their admission was improper.[14]

This issue was not preserved at trial.