Quantcast
[…] Samson, 547 U.S. at 853.  The Commonwealth need not “ignore the reality of recidivism or suppress its interest in ‘protecting potential victims of criminal enterprise,’” id. at 849, quoting Knights, 534 U.S. at 121, and “may therefore justifiably focus on [parolees] in a way that it does not on the ordinary citizen.”  Knights, supra.  See Samson, supra at 854 (Supreme Court has “acknowledged the grave safety concerns that attend recidivism”).

The parole system reflects the need for enhanced supervision.  See G. L. c. 127, § 130 (parole permits “shall be granted only if the [parole] board is of the opinion . . . that there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society”); Diatchenko v. District Attorney for the Suffolk Dist., 471 Mass. 12, 23 (2015) (“The question the [parole] board must answer for each inmate seeking parole [is] whether he or she is likely to reoffend . . .”).