Quantcast
[…] Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Lenox, 83 Mass. App. Ct. 40, 43-44 (2012) (Buccaneer), where it held that G. L. c. 185, § 3A, deprived the Housing Court of subject matter jurisdiction to hear major development permit appeals.  In Buccaneer, the zoning board of appeals (board) denied the special permit for a major housing development and the developer filed an appeal in the permit session of the Land Court.  Id. at 40, 42.  The board filed a notice in the permit session to transfer the case to the Housing Court, invoking G. L. c. 185C, § 20, which provides that “[a]ny civil action within the jurisdiction of the housing court department which is pending in another [trial] court department may be transferred to the housing court department by any party.”  Id. at 41.  After the case was transferred to the Housing Court, the developer moved that it be remanded to the permit session of the Land Court; the motion was denied, and the board’s denial of the special permit was affirmed.  Id.