Quantcast
[…] Midwest Coast Transp., Inc., 400 Mass. 779, 782 (1987) (excess third-party damages retained by employee reduce insurer’s future obligations even though “[§] 15 makes no express provision regarding an insurer’s right to offset any part of such an ‘excess’”); Eisner v. Hertz Corp., 381 Mass. 127, 133-134 (1980) (concluding that statute includes exemption for loss of consortium damages, eleven years before that exemption was codified in St. 1991, c. 398, § 39).

     [10] See 5 U.S.C. § 8132 (2012) (describing “injury or death for which compensation is payable” but requiring that employee “shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid by the United States” without using term injury); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1023 (2015) (insurer “shall have a lien on the amount actually collectible from such other person to the extent of such compensation . . . paid”); Ind.