Quantcast
[…] [8] General Laws c. 185, § 3A, also directs the Chief Justice of the Trial Court to assign justices from other trial court departments with “particular skills related to environmental and land use permitting” to sit in the permit session if the Land Court has insufficient resources to meet these time frames.

     [9] This language was later revised before enactment.  General Laws c. 185, § 3A, provides, “If a party to an action commenced in or transferred to the permit session claims a valid right to a jury trial.  Then [sic] the action shall be transferred to the superior court for a jury trial.”

     [10] The abutters argue that the inclusion in G. L. c. 185, § 3A, of the sentence, “There shall be a presumption against more than one transfer of a case between any departments of the trial court,” demonstrates that the Legislature did not intend that the permit session of the Land Court and the Superior Court would have exclusive jurisdiction over major development permit appeals because there could be multiple transfers of a case only if there were jurisdiction in more than two trial