Quantcast
[…] As to the other two acts which form the basis of the other two indictments, but were “not the final act in a necessary sequence,” Commonwealth v. McWilliams, 473 Mass.    ,     (2016) (McWilliams), the evidence fails to show that each act was “so close to the commission of the crime that a reasonable jury could conclude that it was virtually certain that he would have” committed the substantive offense of unarmed burglary.  Id.  Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

The attempt statute, G. L. c. 274, § 6, was enacted in 1832.  See St. 1832, c. 62.  It criminally punishes “[w]hoever attempts to commit a crime by doing any act toward its commission, but fails in its perpetration, or is intercepted or prevented in its perpetration . . . .” The analytical framework which heretofore has informed our understanding of the statutory crime of attempt was developed well over a century ago and has remained unaltered to this day.  Aswe recently reiterated, “[t]here are two categories of attempt.”