Quantcast
[…] See Diatchenko, supra (abuse of discretion standard appropriate to review decision whether to grant parole to particular juvenile homicide offender); Garrity, supra; Forsyth Sch. for Dental Hygienists v. Board of Registration in Dentistry, 404 Mass. 211, 217 (1989).

Employing an abuse of discretion standard for reviewing the denial of an ID card is consistent with the standard of review under the license to carry statute.  General Laws c. 140, § 131 (f), provides that a judge “may direct that a license be issued or reinstated . . . if [the judge] finds that there was no reasonable ground for denying, suspending or revoking such license and that the petitioner is not prohibited by law from possessing same” (emphasis added).  “To warrant a finding that a chief of police had no reasonable ground for refusing to issue a license [to carry firearms,] it must be shown that the refusal was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.”  Chief of Police of Shelburne v. Moyer, 16 Mass. App.