Quantcast
[…] [2] Originally, the complaint included twenty-two plaintiffs representing sixteen households.  Four of the original plaintiffs have died since the complaint was filed and suggestions of death were filed as to them.  Ten of the other original plaintiffs filed stipulations of dismissal during the course of litigation.  The remaining eight plaintiffs are before us in this appeal.

 

[3] In addition, the judge awarded the plaintiffs reasonable attorney’s fees and costs under both § 14 and c. 93A.

 

[4] Section 14 provides in part:

 

“Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes, other than a room or rooms in a hotel, but including a manufactured home or land therefor, who is required by law or by the express or implied terms of any contract or lease or tenancy at will to furnish water, hot water, heat, light, power, gas, elevator service, telephone service, janitor service or refrigeration service to any occupant of such building or part thereof, who [i] willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such water, hot water, heat, light, power, gas, elevator service, telephone service, janitor service or refrigeration service at any time when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use of such building or part thereof, or any lessor or landlord who [ii] directly or indirectly interferes with the furnishing by another of such utilities or services, or who [iii] transfers the responsibility for payment for any utility services to the occupant without his knowledge or consent, or any lessor or landlord who [iv] directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant, or who [v] attempts to regain possession of such premises by force without benefit of judicial process, shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months.  Any person who commits any act in violation of this section shall also be liable for actual and consequential damages or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing.”

 

[5] In providing two triple rent awards, the judge stated that that the defendants’ actions violated “separate and distinct prong[s] of G. L. c. 186, § 14,” and cited two Housing Court decisions in which tenants recovered two triple rent awards on that basis.