Quantcast
[…] Rollins, supra, quoting Rabb, supra.  Also “[r]elevant to discerning a criminal statute’s unit of prosecution is the continuous offense doctrine, which recognizes that certain criminal statutes are intended to punish just once for a continuing course of conduct, rather than for each and every discrete act comprising that course of conduct.”  Commonwealth v. Horne, 466 Mass. 440, 450 (2013).

The Massachusetts attempt statute, G. L. 274, § 6, punishes “[w]hoever attempts to commit a crime by doing any act toward its commission, but fails in its perpetration, or is intercepted or prevented in its perpetration . . . .”  Here, we construe the attempt statute in conjunction with the underlying substantive offense of unarmed burglary.[5]

The language of the attempt statute is not explicit as to the permissible unit of prosecution.