Quantcast
[…] Such a jurisdictional claim can be raised at any time, including on appeal.  Tate, petitioner, 417 Mass. 226, 230 (1994).

Under G. L. c. 218, § 26, as appearing in St. 1992, c. 379, § 138, the District Court has jurisdiction over “all felonies punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years.”  The punishment clause of the civil rights statute, G. L. c. 265, § 37, inserted by St. 1979, c. 801, § 2, provides:

“Any person convicted of violating this provision shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both; and if bodily injury results, shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both” (emphasis supplied).

 

Thus, the statute allows for the prosecution of both a misdemeanor and a felony, depending on whether bodily injury is alleged.