Quantcast
[…] Id.

The selective tender exception also does not accord with Massachusetts law governing general liability insurance.  Under Massachusetts law, an insurer’s coverage obligation is triggered by notice regardless of the timing or the source of such notice; late notice or notice from a third party does not preclude coverage unless the insurer is prejudiced.  See G. L. c. 175, § 112; Boyle v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 472 Mass. 649, 655-659 (2015).  Specifically, pursuant to G. L. c. 175, § 112, “[a]n insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence . . . which may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.”  See Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Bowes, 381 Mass. 278, 282 (1980) (insurance company seeking relief from coverage obligations under liability insurance policy because of untimely notice must show both breach of notice provision and prejudice arising from breach).