Quantcast
[…] Defense counsel then explained that the mother would testify only about her conversation with Sally, specifically whether Sally had told her that she could be pregnant.  Without explicitly ruling that the mother had waived her marital privilege, the judge concluded that the mother could testify about Sally’s comment.

As an initial matter, we observe that the record fails to establish whether the mother’s decision to waive her privilege not to testify at her husband’s trial was voluntary.  The second clause of G. L. c. 233, § 20, as amended by St. 1983, c. 145, provides in relevant part that “neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint[,] or other criminal proceeding against the other.”  See Mass. G. Evid. § 504(a) (2015).  Because the marital privilege belongs to the witness spouse alone, the defendant lacks standing to challenge the decision of his or her spouse to take the stand.  See Commonwealth v. Stokes, 374 Mass. 583, 595 (1978).  See also Commonwealth v.