Quantcast
[…] G. L. c. 265, § 13L.  We agree.  The probable cause requirement, which is not particularly burdensome, was satisfied in this case.  We express no view as to the strength of the evidence at trial.

The order dismissing count two of the complaint is vacated, and the case is remanded for trial.

So ordered.


     [1] General Laws c. 265, § 13L, states in relevant part:

 

“Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child or wantonly or recklessly fails to take reasonable steps to alleviate such risk where there is a duty to act shall be punished . . . .”

 

Section 13L defines “wanton or reckless” conduct as follows:

 

“[S]uch wanton or reckless behavior occurs when a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his acts, or omissions where there is a duty to act, would result in serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child.  The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard of the risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”

     [2] We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the Massachusetts Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers in support of the defendant.

Full-text Opinions


Blanchard, et al. v. Steward Carney Hospital, Inc., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-020-16)

$
0
0