Quantcast
[…] The Federal statute requires a juvenile court to make special findings before an immigrant youth can apply for SIJ status and lawful permanent residence.  Id.  The State and Federal proceedings are distinct from each other.  “The process for obtaining SIJ status is ‘a unique hybrid procedure that directs the collaboration of state and federal systems.’”  H.S.P. v. J.K., 223 N.J. 196, 209 (2015), quoting Matter of Marisol N.H., 115 A.D.3d 185, 188 (N.Y. 2013).  Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 204.11, “[j]uvenile court” is defined as “a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.”[7]  When determining which court qualifies as a juvenile court under the Federal statute, it is the function of the State court and not the designation that is determinative.