Quantcast
[…] Evans filed timely appeals of both the judgment and the denial of his rule 60(b) motion.

Discussion.  1.  Marquis’s liability.  Evans principally sought damages against Mayer and Marquis pursuant to G. L. c. 242, § 7.[18]  That section reads in full as follows:

“A person who without license willfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only.”

 

Before we turn to the statute’s application to this case, a few general observations about its workings are in order.  The statute provides a tort remedy through which property owners can seek damages from “person[s]” who cut down or otherwise destroyed their trees “without license.”