Quantcast
[…] The prosecutor persisted:  ”So you never told her that you had a conversation with your husband after the sexual assault and his explanation to you was that he was sorry, he was tired, he got confused and he got into bed and got confused . . . and he thought it was you?”  The mother denied this a third time, and the prosecutor had no further questions for the witness.

 

[9] In addition, Sally acknowledged, contrary to her earlier testimony on cross-examination, that she had told her mother that she could be pregnant, but did so because she was angry.

[10] General Laws c. 233, § 20, First, as amended through St. 1996, c. 289, § 10, provides in pertinent part that “neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other.”  See Mass. G. Evid. § 504(b) (2015).  “The rule is one of disqualification, not privilege, and spouses are forbidden, on objection, to testify about the contents of their private conversations.”  Commonwealth v. Perez, 460 Mass. 683, 698 (2011), quoting from Commonwealth v.