Quantcast
[…] [12] For the purposes of this argument, the defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence of intent to kill and of an overt act.

     [13] General Laws c. 265, § 16, provides in relevant part:

 

“Whoever attempts to commit murder by poisoning, drowning or strangling another person, or by any means not constituting an assault with intent to commit murder, shall be punished . . . .”

 

     [14] General Laws c. 274, § 6, provides in relevant part:

 

“Whoever attempts to commit a crime by doing any act toward its commission, but fails in its perpetration, or is intercepted or prevented in its perpetration, shall, except as otherwise provided, be punished . . . .”

     [15] The court made clear that the evidence of the defendant’s intent to kill the victim was sufficient.  Commonwealth v. Kennedy, 170 Mass. 18, 25 (1897).

     [16] The court in Commonwealth v. Peaslee, 177 Mass. 267, 272 (1901), continued in further explanation: