Quantcast
[…] With respect to each of these attempts, the failure served to delimit the attempt’s overt act, but the failure was not itself an element of the offense.

     [22] General Laws c. 265, § 13J (b), fourth par. (§ 13J [b], fourth par.), provides in relevant part:

 

“Whoever, having care and custody of a child, wantonly or recklessly permits substantial bodily injury to such child or wantonly or recklessly permits another to commit an assault and battery upon such child, which assault and battery causes substantial bodily injury, shall be punished . . . .”

 

     [23] General Laws c. 265, § 13K (e) (§ 13K [e]), provides in pertinent part:

 

“Whoever, being a caretaker of [a] . . . person with a disability, wantonly or recklessly permits serious bodily injury to such . . . person with a disability . . . shall be punished . . . .”

 

[24] Section § 13J (b), fourth par., concerns “substantial bodily injury” to a “child,” and § 13K (e) concerns “serious bodily injury” to a “person with a disability.”