Quantcast
[…] [4] The statute provides:  ”Whoever upon any way or in any place to which the public has a right of access, or any place to which members of the public have access as invitees or licensees, . . . without stopping and making known his name, residence and the register number of his motor vehicle goes away after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any other vehicle or property, . . . shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not less than two weeks nor more than two years, or both . . . .”  G. L. c. 90, § 24(2)(a), inserted by St. 1975, c. 156, § 1.

 

[5] The statute provides:  “Whoever operates a motor vehicle upon any way or in any place to which the public has right of access, or upon any way or in any place to which members of the public shall have access as invitees or licensees, and without stopping and making known his name, residence and the registration number of his motor vehicle, goes away after knowingly colliding with or otherwise causing injury to any person not resulting in the death of any person, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than six months nor more than two years and by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars.”  G. L. c. 90, § 24(2)(a1/2)(1), inserted by St. 1991, c. 460, § 2.