Quantcast
[…] However, we read the statute to define “substantial bodily injury” as a “bodily injury” that results in (1) a permanent disfigurement, or (2) protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb, or organ, or (3) substantial risk of death.  See Instruction 6.160 of the Criminal Model Jury Instructions for Use in the District Court (2009) (reckless assault and battery causing serious injury).

 

     [29] General Laws c. 265, § 13L, provides in relevant part:

 

“Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse to a child or wantonly or recklessly fails to take reasonable steps to alleviate such risk where there is a duty to act shall be punished . . . .”

     [30] With the assent of defense counsel, a Superior Court judge ordered information and records relating to the defendant to be sent to the Commonwealth’s expert, Dr. Martin Kelly.  The defendant’s counsel directed the defendant’s expert, Dr.