Quantcast
[…] The Commonwealth asserts, however, that the defendant’s withholding of medications led to Peter’s cancer returning in a more virulent and treatment-resistant form, and that this more potent illness was itself a “bodily injury” that, in the words of § 13J (b), fourth par., the defendant wantonly or recklessly permitted to occur.[26]

The Commonwealth’s argument fails.  Although the presence of a stronger, more treatment-resistant form of cancermay qualify as a “bodily injury” under the statutory definition, see G. L. c. 265, § 13J (a) (“bodily injury” defined to include “any physical condition which substantially imperils a child’s health or welfare”), an opinion that a particular result is “likely” does not appear to be sufficient to permit a finding that the defendant’s actions actually caused the more treatment-resistant form of cancer to occur.[27]  Given that, according to the evidence, even with full treatment ten to fifteen per cent of