Quantcast
[…] Specifically, it was undisputed that NEPG ordered parts from Simply Surgical that it knew Iscon would manufacture according to NEPG’s specifications, that Iscon manufactured the parts and certified that they conformed to those specifications, that NEPG did its own inspection before accepting parts, and that NEPG then sent parts to Kyphon with a certification that they conformed to Kyphon’s specifications.  As such, NEPG had no right of revocation.  See G. L. c. 106, § 2-607(2), inserted by St. 1957, c. 765, § 1 (“Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted”); G. L. c. 106, § 2-608(1), inserted by St. 1957, c. 765, § 1 (“The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him” [emphasis supplied]).