Quantcast
[…] [7] Massachusetts adopted the Massachusetts Uniform Arbitration Act for Commercial Disputes (MAA) in 1960.  See St. 1960, c. 374.  The MAA superseded a 1925 statute that was modeled after the New York arbitration statute.  See Report of the Commission on Uniform State Laws, 1960 House Doc. No. 84, at 7.  New York’s arbitration statute also served as a model for the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA) promulgated in 1955.  P.A. Finn, B.J. Mone, & J.S. Kelly, Mediation and Arbitration 121 (2015-2016).

 

     [8] Section 12 of the MAA provides in relevant part:

 

“(a)  Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if: –

 

“(1)  the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;

 

“(2)  there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, or corruption in any of the arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;

 

“(3)  the arbitrators exceeded their powers;

 

“(4)  the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing . . . as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or

 

“(5)  there was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under [§ 2] . . . .”

 

G. L. c. 251, § 12.

 

     [9] Section 13 of the MAA allows a court to modify or correct an award in certain ways that do not affect the merits of the decision or the controversy.  G. L. c. 251, § 13.