Quantcast
[…] The defendants urge us to embrace a per se rule precluding disparate impact liability under the fair housing statutes where a property owner has acted in accord with statute, regulation, and contract, absent evidence of intentional discrimination.  We decline to adopt such a rule.

     Our analysis begins again with the policy behind the fair housing statutes, namely, to “provide[] a clear national policy against discrimination in housing.”  H. R. Rep. No. 100-711, 100th Cong., 2d Sess., 15 (1988).  See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States”); G. L. c. 151B, § 9 (Commonwealth’s antidiscrimination statutes, including its fair housing statutes, “shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of its purposes, and any law inconsistent with any provision of this chapter shall not apply”).  See also Trafficante v.