Quantcast
[…] The Supreme Court concluded that forfeiture of the entire amount constituted an excessive fine in violation of the Eighth Amendment.  Bajakajian, supra at 339-340.

     [11] If the forfeiture does require transfer of a property interest, the second question is whether the forfeiture operates as a form of punishment related to Bettencourt’s convictions.  We address the punishment issue in part 1.b, infra.

     [12] General Laws c. 32, § 25 (5), provides:

“The provisions of [G. L. c. 32, §§ 1 through 28,] inclusive, and of corresponding provisions of earlier laws shall be deemed to establish and to have established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship under which members who are or may be retired for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and benefits, and no amendments or alterations shall be made that will deprive any such member or any group of such members of their pension rights or benefits provided for thereunder, if such member or members have paid the stipulated contributions specified in said sections or corresponding provisions of earlier laws.”

     [13] In Opinion of the Justices, 364 Mass. 847, 862 (1973), we quoted with approval the following passage from a decision of a California appellate court, Wisley v. San Diego, 188 Cal.