Quantcast
[…] In the first trial, the defendant was convicted of larceny of a .40 caliber firearm under G. L. c. 266, § 30(1).  That conviction was not appealed, and the .40 caliber firearm is not one of the two guns that underlie the convictions in this appeal.

 

Further, in the first trial, the defendant was found not guilty of possession of a loaded firearm, a Smith and Wesson .45 caliber firearm, under G. L. c. 269, § 10(n).  That .45 caliber firearm is at issue in two of the convictions in this appeal — all as further described in this opinion.

[4] The larceny statute, G. L. c. 266, § 30(1), inserted by St. 1968, c. 737, § 10, requires, in pertinent part, the Commonwealth to prove the firearm is as defined in G. L. c. 140, § 121:

 

“Whoever steals . . . the property of another as defined by this section . . . shall be guilty of larceny, and shall, if the property stolen is a firearm, as defined in section one hundred and twenty-one of chapter one hundred and forty, . . . be punished . . .”

 

(emphasis added).  In turn, G. L. c. 140, § 121, as amended by St. 1998, c. 180, § 8, incorporated in the larceny statute, defines an operable firearm as