Quantcast
[…] Boston v. Boston Police Patrolmen’s Assn., 443 Mass. 813, 818 (2005).

We do, however, vacate an award if “[a]n arbitrator exceeds his authority by granting relief beyond the scope of the arbitration agreement . . . or by awarding relief prohibited by law.  Arbitration, it is clear, may not award relief of a nature which offends public policy or which directs or requires a result contrary to express statutory provision.”  Lynn Police Assn., supra (quotations omitted).  See G. L. c. 150C, § 11(a)(3), inserted by St. 1959, c. 546, § 1 (“Upon application of a party, the superior court shall vacate an award if . . . the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law”).

The city contends that the arbitrator erred in two respects.  First, the city contends that the arbitrator violated public policy in not upholding the employee’s termination.