Quantcast
[…] c. 670, § 4, which provides, in pertinent part:

 

“The injured person shall submit to physical examinations by physicians selected by the insurer as often as may be reasonably required.”

 

[6] Consistent with G. L. c. 90, § 34A, Amica’s PIP benefit is governed by a contract provision that limits Amica’s obligation to pay medical expenses in excess of $ 2,000.  Under this provision, medical expenses in excess of $ 2,000 must first be submitted to the injured person’s health insurer, if any, to determine what the health plan will pay.  See G. L. c. 90, § 34A, fourth par., inserted by St. 1988, c. 273, § 16, which provides in pertinent part:

 

“[P]ersonal injury protection provisions shall not provide for payment of more than two thousand dollars of expenses incurred within two years from the date of accident for medical, surgical, X-ray and dental services, including prosthetic devices and necessary ambulance, hospital, professional nursing and funeral services if, and to the extent that, such expenses have been or will be compensated, paid or indemnified pursuant to any policy of health, sickness or disability insurance or any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental or other health care services.”