Quantcast
[…] PERAC again sought certiorari review in the Superior Court.  In an amended decision dated February 6, 2014, a Superior Court judge reversed, ruling that forfeiture of an employee’s pension rights under § 15 (4) does not constitute a fine for purposes of the Eighth Amendment because “the right to a pension is conditioned on not incurring criminal convictions related to public service.”  Bettencourt filed a timely appeal in the Appeals Court, and we transferred the case to this court on our own motion.

Discussion.  General Laws c. 32, § 15 (4), provides:

Forfeiture of pension upon misconduct.  – In no event shall any member [of a retirement system] after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of [G. L. c. 32, §§ 1 through 28], inclusive, nor shall any beneficiary be entitled to receive any benefits under such provisions on account of such member.  The said member or his beneficiary shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating accumulated total deductions shall be zero.”