Quantcast
[…] We affirm the decision of the motion judge granting the motion to dismiss, although on somewhat different grounds.  We conclude that even where the property owner has acted in accord with statute, regulation, and contract, a disparate impact claim under the fair housing statutes can be brought, subject to rigorous pleading requirements.  The plaintiffs in the present case, however, have not satisfied those requirements.[5]

1.  Background.  a.  Statutory background.  In 1965, Congress, under the auspices of the National Housing Act of 1934, approved a mortgage insurance program known as § 221(d)(3) of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1715l(d)(3) (2012).  See 12 U.S.C. § 1701s(a).  Pursuant to § 221(d)(3), which was “designed to assist private industry in providing housing for low and moderate income families and displaced families,” 12 U.S.C. § 1715l(a), HUD can offer below market interest rate (BMIR) mortgage loans to private property owners in exchange for an agreement from those owners to provide affordable housing.[6]  See 12 U.S.C. § 1715l(d)(3).